Transfer Nacientes de Marcos y Cordero (only bus)

Info

Total duration: Departure (08: 20h – 9: 30h depending on hotel) – Return from Los Tilos (16: 30h)
 Duration of the walking route: 5 hours
Difficulty: Medium-High. It is mandatory bring safety helmet, hiking shoes, raincoat and torch.

Photos

Buy your ticket

Hours and pick-up points

A1. Fuencaliente. Hotel Princess / 08:20 (Google Maps)

A2. Puerto Naos. Hotel Sol (bus stop at the main road) / 08:20 (Google Maps)

A3. Puerto Naos. Bus stop in the entrance roundabout / 08:25 (Google Maps)

B. Tazacorte. City Hall / 08:30 (Google Maps)

C. Los Llanos de Aridane Bus Station / 08:35 (Google Maps)

D. El Paso. Celtas Urbanization / 08:40 (Google Maps)

E. El Paso. Bus stop next to Las Piedras Restaurant / 08:45 (Google Maps)

F. Breña Alta. Baltavida / 09:05 (Google Maps)

G. Breña Baja. Hotel Parador at the entrance crossing / 09:10 (Google Maps)

H. Los Cancajos. Beach bus stop /09:20 (Google Maps)

I. Los Cancajos. Pharmacy bus stop / 09:25 (Google Maps)

J. Santa Cruz de La Palma. Bus stop line 500 north / 09:35 (Google Maps)

K. Los Sauces (intersection Las Lomadas) / 09:55 (Google Maps)

Hour and pick-up point (back)

Parking de Los Tilos / 16:30 (Google Maps)

Description of the guided tour

Get ready to enjoy Tunnels, springs, a laurel forest, wooden bridges … Marcos y Cordero and Los Tilos, undoubtedly some of the best natural spaces on La Palma. Get to know on your own a little more about the history of water on the island and enjoy it by going through the 13 tunnels made for its search and transfer. This is one of the hiking routes that you cannot miss on the island of La Palma.

You will enter the heart of the La Palma Biosphere Reserve, the recreational area of ​​Los Tilos, whose silence and the greatness of its forest will make you fall in love from the first minute. You can also visit its Visitor Center, to learn more about the place and its history.  What are you waiting for to get to know La Palma from the inside?

General recommendations

  • Wear comfortable clothing and suitable footwear, as well as a jacket and some rain protection if necessary
  • It is also advisable to bring sun protection and a cap or hat
  • Bring some water and some food
  • Never deviate from the marked paths
  • Carry a mobile phone with sufficient battery
  • In case of emergency, call the emergency telephone number in the Canary Islands: 112

MEASURES  TO PREVENT COVID-19

  • We take extra health and safety measures in all our services
  • All surfaces in contact with our customers will be cleaned frequently
  • We will put in each bus enough free space of seats to keep the safety distance
  • We will try to send a vehicle with twice the capacity of the booked one so that there are no agglomerations
  • You will have to wear the mask at all times